C360 Data Privacy Notice

C360 Data Privacy Notice

At Community360 (C360) we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about how we collect, process, store, share and dispose of it.

We only use your information in ways you would expect and do not go outside of this use without a lawful reason. We are known as a Data Controller which means we decide the way in which data is processed and are responsible for adhering to Data Protection law.  Where contracts require, C360 acts as data processor and complies with the same regulations in such cases.

This privacy statement applies to our volunteers, customers, people we support, the general public, visitors, suppliers, contractors and partners.

More information about C360 can be found here

https://www.community360.org.uk/about/who-we-are/

Contacting us

Community360

Winsley’s House

High Street

Colchester

Essex

CO1 1UG

01206 505250

information@community360.org.uk

www.community360.org.uk

 C360 is an incorporated registered charity (Registered with the Charity Commission in England & Wales under No. 1092567).  We are registered in England and Wales with company number 04426567.

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

How do we process your personal data?

 C360 complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. All personal data is kept on central IT systems and is not stored or transported on portable electronic devices.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public and of charities and community groups in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • To administer citizen records
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services, and to survey your views on matters relevant to the charitable and voluntary sector
  • To fulfil specific requirements of service delivery contracts with government agencies local government, other charities and private providers
  • To operate commercially in trading

 

What information we collect

If you are accessing services such as My Social Prescription™, Community Transport, Shopmobility, Essex Family Support Service, volunteering, receiving C360 News  and other publications, (this list is not exhaustive) as well as when we support local people and local groups we collect name, date of birth, address, email, telephone number, health conditions (where appropriate), next of kin, other information pertaining to your requirements, but only if necessary.

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most information we have is collected directly from you (or from a referral agency) for the following reasons:

  • Supporting you when you contact us to access any of the services listed above
  • Keeping an audit of the support we provide
  • Providing evidence of the work we carry out as a charity

We use the information you provide to:

  • Ensure we offer citizens the support they need or request
  • Run reports to evidence charity business
  • Raise awareness of support available
  • Notify you of fundraising or events
  • Keep you informed about the latest news from C360

We may share this information (where appropriate) with:

  • Referral Agencies and partners with whom we are contracted to provide a service
  • Next of kin
  • Auditors
  • HMRC
  • Police
  • Others with a legal basis such as court orders

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

Employment & Recruitment – GDPR, Article 6 (1) (b) Contract.  The processing is necessary for a contract we have with an individual, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

General – GDPR Article 6 (1) (e) Public Task.  The processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

General – GDPR, Article 6 (1) (c) Legal Obligation. Court order, legislation or regulation demands information is kept.

General – GDPR, Article 6 (1) (d) Vital Interest. Member of the public is in danger or presents a danger to others. This can include infectious diseases.

Citizens – GDPR, Article 6 (1) (f) Legitimate Interest. Providing a specific service as requested.

General Public CCTV – GDPR, Article 6 (1) (f) Legitimate Interest. The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.  For the health and safety of staff, volunteers and the public and the detection and prevention of crime.  In accordance with the law a Legitimate Interests Assessment and Data Impact Assessment has been carried out to justify the use of CCTV at Community360’s premises.

Marketing (C360 News) and Fundraising – GDPR, Article 6 (1) (a) Consent. Keeping you informed about news, events, training, activities, and services as well as process your gift aid donations.  You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting information@community360.org.uk or by phoning 01206 505250.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored as follows:

  • On bespoke databases which use UK based encrypted servers. Access to this information is controlled by permission settings and limited to C360. Where suppliers to the databases have access to data within the system (to enable the necessary support required and to maintain the software), a Third Party/Data Sharing Agreement is in place.
  • Where applicable, backups are taken daily and encrypted for disaster recovery.
  • Securely stored on Microsoft SharePoint in restricted folders.
  • Pyronix CCTV System – to capture images as stated above. Images are held for one month and then deleted.

Citizens can use You Tube to access some of our videos. For more information on their privacy policy visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

We keep data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and with our Data Retention Schedule.  Such personal data is timestamped in our database, and we have systems in place to ensure that personal data is not retained indefinitely without the relevant consent or another relevant legal basis for processing.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at information@community360.org.uk 01206 505250 if you wish to make a request.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared except where specifically required by contractual agreements. We will only share your data with third parties outside C360 and our subsidiaries with your explicit consent. Any such cases where partnership working agreements require data sharing, specific consent will be obtained.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use the C360 website. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

 

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

 

We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan appropriate expansion of the system.

 

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

 

  • Share any of the information we collect about you with others
  • Use this information to identify individuals.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 How do we use cookies?

Some cookies are necessary to help our site function correctly.  Other cookies are for analytical purposes and helps us develop our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it.  Analytical information may include your IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, date and time of your visit(s), page views and links that you click.  This information is used to provide better more relevant content on our website, to help identify any issues and to enhance your overall experience.

 How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the links below will help you remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This Privacy Notice only applies to our organisation so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review, and we will place any updates on our website.

 

How to complain

 If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at information@community360.org.uk 01206 505250.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/